Gwilym Moses RIP

Sad news has reached us that Bridgend Chess Club member Gwilym Moses passed away on Monday March 26th 2018. He was 92.

He will be sadly missed by all at Bridgend Chess Club.

Funeral details are:

Funeral at Coychurch Crematorium, Bridgend, CF35 6AB on Friday, 27th April at 2.15 pm.

After at Pontyclun Athletic Club, […]

St John’s retains Welsh Primary School Championships

St John’s, Cardiff, were convincing winners of the 2018 Welsh Primary School Championships held at Bishop Hedley School Merthyr Tydfil, on Saturday 24 March. The team of four won all five matches, and netted 18 game points out of as possible 20.

Three schools shared second place with 8 match points: Rhydypenau A, Caedraw A […]

St John’s qualify for ECF Under 19 Open finals

St John’s, Cardiff, have qualified for the national finals of the ECF Under 19 Open (formerly The Sunday Times and then the Times Championship) by beating Chepstow School on tie-break, after the match finished 3-3. The team of Shayanna Sivarajasingam, Anlan Qui, Hiya Ray, Danield Jaberansari, Aron Callist and Anish Choudhury progress to the finals, […]

2017/18 Welsh Rapidplay now rearranged for 28th April

Please note that the Frank Hatto Memorial Welsh Individual Rapidplay Championships has now been rearranged for 28th April 2018 at Pencoed.

Please also note that players who entered this event in December are asked to contact Kevin Staveley to confirm they will be playing.

The entry form can be downloaded here.

Richard Jones wins Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2017

In this the eighth year of the competition in memory of Geof, the judges, Stuart Hutchings, Dave James and Howard Williams, looked at 24 games which met our basic criteria. In short, these are wins or draws by Welsh players against foreign opposition rated both 2250 or over and 150 points or more above the […]

Dyfed Open games now available

The games from the Dyfed Open can now be downloaded from the Games page.

Chepstow cruise into ECF Junior Team Challenge finals

Chepstow School put in an outstanding performance in the West Country Region heat of the ECF Junior Team Challenge, winning 16 game points out of a possible 16.

The team of Madeleine Smith, Neil Stevenson, Harrison Postans and Steffan Griffiths will now play in the ECF Junior Team finals, to be held at Hertford College, […]

Welsh Junior Championships 2018: Week-end two results

At the second week-end of the Welsh Junior Chess Championships, held at Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf, Cardiff, on 10-11 March, Hugo Fowler and Ifan Rathbone-Jones shared the Under 16 title, Madeleine Smith won the under 13s, Daniel Chung won the under 11s and Tom Davies won the under 9s.

Arnav Kulkarni and Mohamed Mukhaiber shared […]

2018 World Seniors Team Championship

Two squads have now been selected to represent regions of Wales in the above event.

Over 65 Section: Deheubarth

Iolo Jones (Capt.)

John Thornton

Rudy van Kemenade

Peter Bevan

David Aubrey-James

Over 50 Section: Silures

Mark Adams (Capt.)

Lee Davis

John Fletcher

Tony Hughes

Huw Morcom

We wish the players an enjoyable and successful tournament.

Bill Hewitt wins 2018 A O Jones

The first Open A O Jones attracted 28 entries.

The eventual winner Bill Hewitt, led from the start and only drew in the last round against the top grade Adam Rakos.

Apart from his draw with Bill, Adam Rakos also drew with Andrew di Vetta.

Alan Young (winner for the last 3 years) lost in […]