FIDE Executive Board 2017 Decisions

The FIDE Executive Board 2017 decisions can be viewed here.

World Seniors Team Championship in Dresden Results 6th – 15th July

After a thoroughly entertaining and hard fought event, both the Over 50’s and Over 65’s teams competed with varying degrees of success despite both teams experiencing difficuties with their players.

The Over 50’s team were seeded 52nd of 67 teams but failed to acheive their expectation despite valiant efforts by individuals (in particulat Jiohn Fletcher) […]

David Guy wins Silver Medal at the Deaf Chess Olympiad Open Individual in Manchester

News has reached us that David Guy has won the Silver Medal playing in the Open Individual event at the Deaf Chess Olympiad held in Manchester between 6th and 1he 16th July.

Congratulations David and very well played!

June 2018 ECU Newsletter

This can be viewed here.

A busy July for welsh chess!

The 2018 World Seniors Team Championship takes place between 6th July and 15th July in Dresden, Germany.

Two regional teams from Wales arre competing. In th Over 65 Section, Wales Deheubarth consisting of Iolo Jones (Capt.), John Thornton, Rudy van Kemenade, Peter Bevan and David Aubrey-James and in the Over 50 Section, Wales Silures consisting […]

2018 Olympiad Batumi Georgia Sept 23rd-October 6th

The following (not necessarily in board order) have accepted invitations to represent Wales

Open Section Carl Strugnell Jonathan Blackburn Alex Bullen Allan Pleasants Francis Rayner Non-playing Captain / Coach: Marian Petrov

Women’s Section Jane Richmond Olivia Smith Imogen Camp Venetia Sivarajasingam Shayanna Sivarajasingam Non-playing captain / Coach: Leonid Sandler

We wish them every success.

In […]

ECU Newsletter April 2018

The latest edition of the ECU Newsletter can be viewed here.

Also, information regarding the ECU School Chess Teacher Training Certificate can be viewed here.

ECU Newsletter March 2018

The March 2018 ECU newsletter can now be downloaded from here.

Richard Jones wins Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2017

In this the eighth year of the competition in memory of Geof, the judges, Stuart Hutchings, Dave James and Howard Williams, looked at 24 games which met our basic criteria. In short, these are wins or draws by Welsh players against foreign opposition rated both 2250 or over and 150 points or more above the […]

2018 World Seniors Team Championship

Two squads have now been selected to represent regions of Wales in the above event.

Over 65 Section: Deheubarth

Iolo Jones (Capt.)

John Thornton

Rudy van Kemenade

Peter Bevan

David Aubrey-James

Over 50 Section: Silures

Mark Adams (Capt.)

Lee Davis

John Fletcher

Tony Hughes

Huw Morcom

We wish the players an enjoyable and successful tournament.

ECU Newsletter January 2018

The ECU Newsletter can be viewed here.