Gwent Chess League

Season 2026-27

← Back to Performance

Division 1 — Performance

Click any column header to sort. Names in red have played at least 9 games and so qualify for prizes (75% of 12 games).

RankNameClubNational RatingGamesWinsDrawsLossesPointsScore %Avg Opp RatingPerformanceRating Change
1Daniel, ElijahAbergavenny152732102.583.3%17852058+52.7
2Penny, LiamNorth Cardiff179432102.583.3%18702143+25.2
3Gibiec, MateuszNewport184332102.583.3%17482021+11.8
4Phillips, WilliamAbergavenny182231202.066.7%18081925+9.1
5Gilbert, JonathanCwmbran202321101.575.0%20502243+11.1
6Kirby, PeterMalpas195730301.550.0%20402040+6.8
7Saunders, NigelAbergavenny192621101.575.0%18192012+4.3
8Adams, MarkPontypool195421101.575.0%18382031+4.3
9Dixon, ChrisPontypool183721101.575.0%16931886+3.3
10Williams, DaveMalpas184521101.575.0%17131906+3.3
11Bourne, PatrickAberystwyth University173131111.550.0%17141714-3.0
12Powell-Jones, LiamNewport191831111.550.0%18581858-4.4
13Richards, BenPontypool161511001.0100.0%17572157+21.2
14Connolly, DaveNewport167911001.0100.0%17312131+17.9
15Horrell, SteveAbergavenny171931021.033.3%19481831+10.5
16Allford, ZaneAbergavenny184111001.0100.0%18202220+9.0
17Turner, DaveMalpas192611001.0100.0%18002200+6.5
18Davies, OwainAbergavenny189311001.0100.0%17182118+5.3
19Thomas, KevinAbergavenny185811001.0100.0%16352035+4.1
20Vaughan, DavidPontypool195311001.0100.0%17162116+4.1
21Tang, SimonMalpas175721011.050.0%17691769+0.5
22Batey, RichardPontypool188120201.050.0%17181718-8.4
23Slater, PeterNorth Cardiff160610100.550.0%18451845+9.0
24Scott, PaulAbergavenny171620110.525.0%19181725+0.3
25Llewellyn, DavidAbergavenny194610100.550.0%18221822-3.4
26James, LucasMalpas180020110.525.0%19041711-4.2
27Keene, AlanAbergavenny188210100.550.0%17161716-4.3
28Newcombe, JohnAbergavenny163530120.516.7%18541581-4.5
29Kumar Kunche, YoganandNewport214220110.525.0%19901797-18.0
30Miles, RichardAbergavenny196420110.525.0%17251532-21.8
31Owen, AndrewAbergavenny188120110.525.0%15271334-24.6
32Thomas-Davis, ReubenAbergavenny150010010.00.0%17311331-6.1
33Morgan, ChrisAbergavenny171810010.00.0%18931493-8.0
34Williams, John ACwmbran169310010.00.0%18431443-8.6
35Bull, JackMalpas173010010.00.0%18431443-10.3
36Addis, JosephNewport192310010.00.0%17571357-14.4
37Williams, SteveCwmbran185420020.00.0%18561456-19.6
38Palser, RobertAbergavenny159220020.00.0%16821282-21.7
39Chidwick, JuddNewport182020020.00.0%18431443-27.4

Published results only. National ratings are the July list, fixed for the season.

A Welsh Chess Union event  ·  welshchessunion.uk  ·  Last updated 17th October 2026, 00:26