Don’t forget….



Sept   
7thUK Blitz Championship QualifierThe Cardiff North
Hotel by AccorHotels,
Circle Way East,
Llanedryn,
Cardiff, CF239XF
Entry Form
22ndWCU Junior CongressBishop Hedley High School,
Penydarren,
Merthyr Tydfil, CF429AN
27th-29thWelsh Senior ChampionshipsBishop Hedley High School,
Penydarren,
Merthyr Tydfil, CF429AN
29thNYCA U18/14 Team ChampionshipKenilworth High School

 

 

2019 South Wales International

All games from the 2019 South Wales International are now available for download on the Games page.

ECU E-Magazine July 2019

This can be downloaded here.

2019-20 WCPL

If any team would like to join the Welsh Premier League for the 2019-2020 season please contact Kevin Staveley by 15th August.
 

Glorney-Gilbert Junior International Team Event-Dundalk, Ireland 22nd-24th July 2019

The event was well organised in Ireland this year, with the only obvious glitches being the live boards sometimes being wrongly attributed, and a problem for one group in getting from arrival at Dublin airport to finding the transfer bus, where when we did find it, the driver was expecting to take groups of French and Welsh golfers to the excellent Carrickdale hotel on the outskirts of Dundalk.

Our girls are often competitive with the other countries, England, Scotland, Ireland, France and Netherlands, and although finishing 5th on 6.5/15 were unlucky not to score more, with amongst other disappointments, Susanna Fraser losing on time trying hard to win with Q+K v R+K (Susanna showed remarkable strength of character to recover from this result) and Rachel McIntosh losing on time in a holdable position with K+R+P v K+3Ps, having missed a winning line in a R-ending a few moves earlier.  

Gilbert:  Shayanna Sivarajasingam 1W 3D 1L  – 2.5   Susanna Fraser 1W 1D 3L  – 1.5   Rachel McIntosh  1W 1 Forfeit 1D 2L  – 2.5

The other events are all open (i.e. mixed boys and girls) and it is evident from results that at the moment, the older the players are, the further we are falling behind the other countries.  This is clear from the ratings of the players and the results.  Although all our players played a lot of good chess, with some occasionally good individual results, the ratings don’t lie, and what often happened was that generally higher rated opponents were eventually able to overcome stout resistance, sometimes recovering from lost positions to triumph in the end.

Stokes (U12):  Ethan Chung 2W 2D 1L  – 3   Daniel Chung  3D 2L – 1.5  Yuxuan Wu  2D 3L – 1 Bence Szakmany  1W 1D 3L  – 1.5  Milo Davies  3W 2L – 3  Tom Davies  1W 1D 3L -1.5

Total 11.5/30   6th Position

Robinson  (U14):  Venetia Sivarajasingam 2W 2D 1L – 3   Madeleine Smith  1W 1D 3L  – 1.5  Ellison Smith 1W 5L  – 1  Neil Stevenson 5L – 0   Joel Chung  1W 1D 3L – 1.5   Harrison Postans 5L – 0

Total 7/30  6th Position

Glorney (U18): Chirag Guha 2D 3L  – 1  Imogen Camp 5L – 0   Hugo Fowler  1W 4L  – 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones 1W 2D 3L – 2  David McIntosh  5L – 0

Total 4/25    6th Position

The players were supported by a number of parents, along with team manager Ian Eustis and coaches Nick Evans and John Thornton

Full results and games using the live games link can currently be found via www.glorneycupchess.org.

Report by John Thornton

 

First Rank Newsletter Edition 25

This can be viewed here.

Welsh Chess Union Ratings

 
I would like to apologise to Welsh chess players for the current slowness in getting your games rated since July 1st.
 
As you probably know, Robert Taylor hung up his boots after 12 years of sterling work as National Rating Officer and was replaced by myself. He also resigned from his job as Gwent rating officer, as did Pete Heaven (East Glam) and Glyn Sinnett (West Wales). Only two of these three zones have found new rating officers (Ben Rowlands in West Wales and Edwin Allen in East Glam) and so we are struggling to cope with the extra workload. The problem is unfortunately most acute in the two zones with the greatest number of players – East Glam and Gwent.
 
I have personally had some fantastic help from Robert and Pete and I can promise that the situation *will* be turned around. In the meantime I hope that you will not find the delays in rating too intolerable – they won’t last for long!
 
We are still, of course, looking for an enthusiastic person to take over the Gwent vacancy. Please get in touch if you are interested!
 
 Paul Orton, National Rating Officer  ratingofficer@welshchessunion.uk 

Three tie for first at 2019 South Wales International Open!

In the 2019 South Wales International Open, GM’s Korneev, Chatalbashev and IM Comacho tied for first place with 7/9. 64 competed.

In the Challengers, Ryan Cheung finished first with 5/7. 9 competed.

Any prizes outstanding will be paid by bank transfer by Monday night (15th July)

Full results and prizes can be downloaded here.

2019 South Wales International

Entries @ 6/7/19  Open     Challengers

Live Games

The 1st Round draw will be available on ChessResults.com from 9pm on 6/7/19.

ECU E-Magazine June 2019

This can be downloaded here.

Tony Gutteridge RIP

Sad news has reached us that Tony Gutteridge passed away on 9th June.

Tony was a member of North Cardiff Chess Club for a few years but before that he was a longstanding member of Penarth Chess Club. Furthermore, Tony was WCU Year Book Editor and printer for a number of years.

The advice comes from Radyr Methodist Church where Tony had been a lay preacher at one time and until fairly recently a regular churchgoer.

He leaves a widow but no children.

The Management Board wish to extend their sincere condolences to Tony’s family and friends at this very sad time.

Tony’s funeral will be a private one. 

There is to be a memorial service for him at 3.00pm on Saturday 13 July in the Whitchurch Methodist Church, Penlline Road, Cardiff CF14 2AA.

(On-street parking is limited in the adjoining streets which are predominantly residential. Penlline Road is on a number of Cardiff Bus/Stagecoach Bus routes.)