Upcoming Events

Don’t forget….

Welsh Girls Championship
Twyn Community Centre
Caerphilly
CF831JL

Entry Form

 

 

Glamorgan Under 9s and Under 11s win the Wales and West-of-England jamboree

At the 2018 South Wales and West-of-England jamboree, held at Chepstow School on Saturday 13 January, Glamorgan won the under 9s and under 11s sections. In the under 14s they finished third, behind Gwent and winners Somerset.

Continue reading Glamorgan Under 9s and Under 11s win the Wales and West-of-England jamboree

2018 WCU AGM

The 2018 WCU AGM will be held at Pencoed Welfare Hall on Sunday 4th March 2018 at 2pm.

2018 Olympiad (Batumi, Georgia, 23/9/2018 – 7/10/2018)

Appointment of Non-Playing Captains/Coaches for the Welsh Teams In the Open And Women’s Sections

Expressions of interest, together with details of previous experience and/or other qualifications, are invited for one or other of the two posts – by 28 February to Howard Williams, Chair WCU Selection Committee, Chairmanselectors@welshchessunion.org.uk.  The Committee will meet in the first half of April to take the matter forward. Continue reading 2018 Olympiad (Batumi, Georgia, 23/9/2018 – 7/10/2018)

2018 New Year Congress Games

The games from the 2018 New Year Open and Major are now downloadable from the Games page.

Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2017: Approaching deadline

The deadline for entries for the 2017 award is 31 January 2018; so there is still time to nominate a game (which need not have been played by the person making the nomination). The detailed rules can be found here but briefly to qualify for consideration a 2017 game must be a win or a draw by a player qualified to represent Wales in a FIDE competition against a non-Welsh opponent graded over 2250 and FIDE-rated at least 150 points above the entrant at the time the game was played.

Entries should be sent to Howard Williams (howard.swnynant@btinternet.com). Continue reading Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2017: Approaching deadline

2018 New Year Congress Results

There was a three-way tie for first in the Open between Jonathan Blackburn, Tom Brown and Tim Kett.

The Open grading prize was won by Venetia Sivarajasingam
Conor Gay won the Major with Tomasz Miga (2nd) and David Williams, Andrew Di-Vetta, Simon Gay (equal 3rd).
The Major grading prize was won by Susanna Fraser.
Joel Chung won the Minor with Marque Fernando, Edward Mason (equal 2nd).

January 2018 Junior Rapidplay Rating List

The January 2018 Junior Rapidplay Rating List can now be downloaded from the Grades page.

ECU Newsletter December 2017

The December 2017 ECU Newsletter can be viewed here.

Season’s Greetings from FIDE

Dear friends,

FIDE wishes a Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays, a Happy new year and all the best for 2018 to all chess lovers all around the world.

Gens Una Sumus!

Fédération Internationale des Échecs

Welsh Junior Rapidplay 2017

At the Welsh Junior rapidplay, held at At Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf on Saturday 16 December, Madeleine Smith won the Under 14s, Hiya Ray the Under 12s, Tom Davies the Under 10s, and the U8 title was shared between Isabelle Ceasar and Andy Wang.

Continue reading Welsh Junior Rapidplay 2017