Upcoming Events

Don’t forget….

Welsh Rapidplay Championships
9th December 2017
Pencoed Miner’s Welfare & Communiyu Hall
Heol-y-Groes
Pencoed
Bridgend
CF355PE
Entry Form

Welsh Junior Rapidplay Championships
16th December 2017
Ysgol Gyfan Gymraeg Glantaf
Bridge Road
Cardiff
CF142JL
Entry Form

South Wales New Year Congress
5th-7th January 2018
The Heronston Hotel,
Ewenny
Bridgend
CF355AW
Entry Form

 

 

 

Beryl Hughes RIP

Sad news has reached us that Beryl Hughes passed away in hospital last Monday, aged 86 after a short illness. She was Welsh Ladies Champion in 1975 and 1999.  In recent years she had been a member of Caerphilly club, but moved this season to Cardiff club.  As recently as last Easter, Beryl had won the John Bishop Minor tournament at the Welsh Championships.  An English graduate she was author of the book Shakespeare’s Friends revealed.
The funeral will be at Thornhill Crematorium, Briwnant Chapel, Cardiff on Thursday 23rd November at 3.00pm.

Bristol Congress 2017

For those interested in competing in the Bristol Congress (24th-26th November), the details can be found here.

88 FIDE Congress Executive Board Minutes and Annexes

The minutes can be viewed here.

Second Welsh Junior Congress 2017

The second of three Welsh Junior Congresses to be held this autumn took place on Saturday 11 November at Chepstow School. Madeleine Smith won the Open section; Tcyho Twohig and Sanwi Dantu shared the Premiership; Lara Omidvar, Harri Gilbert and Ioan Phillips shared the Major; and Linton Scotthorne won the Starters.

Continue reading Second Welsh Junior Congress 2017

Juniors who have qualified for the 2018 Welsh Junior Championships

The players below can be congratulated as already qualified for the 2018 Welsh Junior championships.  We hope they will play regularly in higher rated rapidplay events throughout the season to increase their standard of play in readiness for these Championships. 
 

An updated list of qualifiers should be available on the website within a week of any large WCU organised junior rapidplay event.  In the case of any omission now or during the season, please contact John Thornton at john@wcurapidplayratings.co.uk

Congratulations to the following new qualifiers for the Junior Championships after the 1st Junior Congress in Merthyr:

U9   Solomon Baker
U10 William Pennock
U11  Rishi Paul, Vedant Lutchman Singh
Congratulations also to the following whose revcent results have qualified them for the Junior Championships:
U8  top qualifiers: Eliot Baylis and Archie Hewitt
U9  Alex Moat
U11 Lewis Wynn, Evan Layton and Govind Anandkumar

Continue reading Juniors who have qualified for the 2018 Welsh Junior Championships

Funeral arrangements for Colin Gilbert RIP

Please note that the funeral will take place on Friday 17th November 2017.

A service will take place at Blaina Methodist Church, Gladstone Street, Blaina at 11.00 am followed by interment at Blaina Cemetary.

Family flowers only. Donations to the British Heart Foundation.

Cardiff celebrates Universal Children’s Day 15th November 2017

Cadiff will be celebrating Universal Children’s Day on 15th November 2017. This is supported by Chess For Peace Kirsan Foundation.

The events will be held at Cardiff Bay (in various locations) and will consist of a thematic chess competiton, simultaneous display and a Peace Walk to the Welsh Assembly building where FIDE President Kirsan Illyuzhinov will take part.

More details can be found here.

Jaberansari brothers shine at the Wiltshire Open Junior Championships

At the Wiltshire open junior championships, held on Sunday 5 November, Daniel Jaberansari won the Under18s with 5/6, and younger brother Benjamin came second in the under 10s with 5/6. For Benjamin, his success has allowed him to qualify for the major section of the U10 London Junior chess championships, which will take place on 16 and 17 December.

South Wales come second in the NYCA Under 16s  

At the NYCA competitions held at Kennilworth on 4 November South Wales came second out of six teams in the under 16s, and fourth out of six teams in the under 12s. Meanwhile, North Wales and Cheshire came third in the under 16s and sixth in the under 12s.

Continue reading South Wales come second in the NYCA Under 16s  

ECU Newsletter October 2017

The October 2017 ECU Newsletter can be downloaded here.