Don’t forget….

Feb 2019   
22nd-24thDyfed CongressFishguard Bay Hotel
Quay Road,
Goodwick SA640BT
Entry Form (English .pdf)
Entry Form (Welsh .pdf)
Entry Form (English .docx)
Entry Form (Welsh .docx)
Entries @ 14/2/19
Mar 2019
9thWest Wales Open Rapidplay A O JonesUpper Killay Recreation Hall,
Gower Road
Upper Killay
Swansea SA27HQ
Entry Form (.doc)
Entry Form (.pdf)
9thWelsh Primary Schools ChampionshipsBishop Hedley High School,
Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil
Entry Form
10thWCPLBishop Hedley High School,
Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil
16th-17thWelsh Junior Championships
(U16, 13, 11, 9)
Cathedral School,
Cardiff Road,
Llandaff, Cardiff
CF52YH
Entry Form

 

 

First Rank Newsletter Edition 2 2019

THe newsletter can be viewed here.

Welsh Junior Championships (U14, 12, 10, 8) Results

WELSH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP
1st        Hiya Ray
2nd =    Harrison Postans, Neil Stevenson, Madeleine Smith

WELSH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP
1st          Ethan Chung
2nd         Daniel Chung
3rd        Yuxuan Wu

WELSH UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP
1st        Tom Davies
2nd       Benjamin Jaberansari
3rd        Govind Anandkumar

WELSH UNDER 8 CHAMPIONSHIP
1st =     Hassan Amar and James Choung
3rd =    Gruff Dafydd and Harvey Giordmaine

WELSH UNDER 10 MAJOR
1st Dylan Haddow     
2nd Ben Morecombe

WELSH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (Under 14, 12, 10 , 8) 9th-10th Feb, MERTHYR TYDFIL

Entries are still being taken for these Championships. You can find the entry form here

Entries to 8/2/19:

UNDER !4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Joel Chung, Harrison Postans, Alex Lawrence, Hiya Ray, Madeleine Smith, Tycho Twohig, Anish Choudhury, Neil Stevenson


UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP
Bence Szakmany, Daniel Chung, Rio Northey, Milo Davies, Ethan Chung, Jonathan Davies, Arnan Kulkani, Ashika Shahameeran, Bradley Parfitt,
Yuxuan Wu, Sarthak Nukalapati, Tabitha Ryan, Ali Amar, Anshul Swamy, Khushi Bagga  

UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP
Tom Davies, Ben Jaberansari, Ayush Singh, Robert Sequira, Evan Lewis, Govind Anandkumar, Isabella Caeser, Aaryan Pndit

UNDER 8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Hassan Amar, Lydia Thomas, Harvey Giordmaine, Gruff Dafydd, James Choung, Amelie Caeser

UNDER !0 MAJOR
Keeley Maunder, Rafaul Karim

ECU Newsletter January 2019

The ECU Newsletter can be viewed here.

CARDIFF AND THE VALE SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Once again held at Cardiff County Hall and supported by both Cardiff City Council and the Rotary Club of Cardiff Bay the Championships were held on 3rdFebruary, celebrating the 30th anniversary of the first Championships in 1989. We are extremely grateful to Cardiff City Council and the Rotary Club of Cardiff Bay for their continued support of these Championships – support which has been on-going since the first event 30 years ago.

We are also very grateful to the large number of volunteers who give of their time so readily to support these Championships.

A large number of players took part with the trophies presented by the Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor of Cardiff, Cllr Dianne Rees. We thank her for her presence with us at this ceremony.

PRIZE WINNERS

OPEN:             
1st=        Ethan Chung and Hiya Ray
3rd         Callum Smith

UNDER 15:      
1st         Duncan MacDonald
2nd =     James Bridle and Callum Penny

UNDER 13       
1st =      Ellison Smith and Anish Choudhury
3rd =     Pahul Ahluwalia and Krishna Lee

UNDER 11       
1st         Henry Townsend
2nd =     Joseff Roberts and Ashika Shahameeran

UNDER 10       
1st =      Benjamin Jaberansari and Timur Ramzan
3rd =      Jack Neale and Robert Sequira

UNDER 9         
1st =      Isabella Caeser and Sebastian Hoccom
3rd        Finn Osborne

UNDER 8         
1st        Gonind Anandkumar
2nd       Haban Amar                        
3rd=      James Choung, Csege Hanczar, Jamie Lau-Jones, Christopher Mitias, Aaryan Pandi

WCPL Update

All games from Rounds 1-3 are now available on the games page.

Welsh Girls Championship Results

The 2019 Welsh Girls’ Championships were held at Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili on 26th January.

The lower age groups were paired as one large group with the following prizewinners:

U8: 1st Nona Roberts,

2nd Lydia Thomas 

3rd Amelie Caesar

U9: 1st Vivien Townsend  

2nd  Gwennan Evans

U10: 1st Isabella Caesar 

2nd  Sophie Clark 

3rd Mia Jones

Isabella had the remarkable achievement of becoming Welsh Champion in two different disciplines on the same day, as she became a Welsh swimming champion in the morning and by claiming byes in the chess, and then winning the 3 games she managed to arrive for in the afternoon, she scored enough to win the U10 chess title.

The other two groups were Swiss events

U11: 1st= Tabitha Ryan, Ashika Shahameeran  

3rd Ava Choung

U12: 1st= Alice Potter, Gabriella Watkins 

3rd Kirby Paul

U14 Champion  Hiya Ray  (only entrant)

A boys’ Starters’ event was held at the same time with the prizewinners:

1st Andras Potts  

2nd Kelley Maunder 

3rd Benjy Hill

Junior Congress Results

The winners were:

Starters’ (7 player all-play-all) 

1st= Tom Griffiths and Jamie Lau-Jones  6/7, 

3rd Nathaniel Ekemani 5/7

Major (6 round Swiss) 

1st=  Hassan Amar and Govind Anandkumar 5,

3rd Robert Sequeira 4.5   (18 entered)

Premier (6 round Swiss) 

1st Daniel Seymour 5.5,

2nd Ahmed Bilal 5,

3rd Anshul Swamy 4.5  (20 entered)

First Rank Newsletter Edition 1 2019

The newsletter can be viewed here.

Mike Colwill RIP

Sad news has reached us that Mike Colwill (Rhondda Chess Club) passed away on 31st December.

The Management Board wish to extend their sincere condolences to Mike’s family and friends at this very sad time.

Mike’s Funeral is due to take place on Tuesday 22 January
Venue: Carmel Chapel  Treherbert at 10.15 am. Interment at Treorchy cemetary followed by refreshments at Treherbert Rugby Club. Tynewydd    

Directions for the Chapel:
As you drive through the lights in Treorchy, continue up the valley for about 1.5 miles. On the LEFT you will see a sign for TREHERBERT  and   Penyrelyn Primary school followed by open ground.

Immediately following, the Chapel is on the RIGHT. If you see the the pub “The New Inn” on the left, you have just passed the Chapel.”