First Rank Edition 32

This can be viewed here.

2020 Junior Rapidplay Rating List

This can be downloaded from the Grades page.

Welsh Junior Rapidplay Results (14/12/19)

Our congratulations to the Welsh Junior Rapidplay prize winners. They are:

Under 14:   1st  Ellison Smith    2nd  Yuxuan Wu     =3rd  Milo Davies and Alex Lawrence Under 12:   1st  Tom Davies      =2nd   Khushi Bagga and Osian Jessop Under 10:   =1st  Govind Anandkumar and Aaryan Pandit     3rd:  Hasan Amar Under 8:    […]

2019 Cardiff Schools Chess Day 20/11/19

Yet again, the event was very successful.

Some photos are shown below.

[Show slideshow]

WCU Junior Congress Results 23/11/19

The third Junior Congress of the season was held at the Cathedral School, Cardiff with 70 entries.

Section prize winners were

PREMIER

1st           Oliver Sapsford

2nd                Tycho Twohig

3rd           Govind Anandkumar

MAJOR

1st           Bindu Doddi

2nd          Gruff Dafydd, Macsen Evans, Lucy Taylor, Vedant Lutchman Singh

STARTERS

1st           Harris Kumar

2nd          Luca Davies, Louise Davies, Fraser Hughes

2019 Welsh Secondary Schools Championships Results 23/11/19

Held at the Cathedral School, Cardiff this year’s Championships attracted 12 teams, the largest number of entries for quite a few years.

Successfully defending the title the won in 2018 were Chepstow School

2nd          St John’s College, Cardiff

3rd           Whitchurch High School

Cardiff Schools Championships – 20th November 2019

The Annual Cardiff Schools Championship, now in its 8th year, was once again held at Cardiff City Stadium. The event attracted 37 teams with about 400 students present.

We would like to thank all who supported this event with help in so many ways.

This year the event was supported by “Mostyn Estates Ltd” and we […]

First Rank Edition 29

This can be viewed here

First Rank Edition Issue 28

This can be viewed here.

Junior Rapidplay Congress 2 Results

Premier:

1st = Sarthak Nukalapati, Alex Lawrence, Anshul Swamy (4/5) 16 players participated

Major:

1st Teddy Swartz (5/5) 2nd Evan Lewis (3.5/5) 3rd= Vedant Lutchman Singh, Lucy Taylor (3/5) 9 people played

Starters:

1st Aboudi Sattouf (4/5) 2nd Alex Coombs (3.5/5) 3rd= Anya Rathbone-Jones, Alexander Taylor (3/5) 5 played