Gwent Chess League

Season 2026-27

← Back to Performance

Division 2 — Performance

Click any column header to sort. Names in red have played at least 12 games and so qualify for prizes (75% of 16 games).

RankNameClubNational RatingGamesWinsDrawsLossesPointsScore %Avg Opp RatingPerformanceRating Change
1Bull, JackMalpas173032102.583.3%16191892+16.1
2Smith, CharlieNewport146422002.0100.0%15381938+36.1
3Emblem, MarkMalpas148822002.0100.0%14361836+25.6
4Richards, JamesPontypool145322002.0100.0%13101710+17.8
5Williams, RonMalpas160422002.0100.0%13941794+13.5
6Wiltshire, BobMalpas155032012.066.7%14411558+0.9
7Thomas-Davis, ReubenAbergavenny150021101.575.0%15391732+20.4
8Stephens, AlexNewport131031111.550.0%14731473+18.5
9Imm, StuartCwmbran150121101.575.0%15211714+15.5
10Morgan, EvanCwmbran139121101.575.0%13841577+14.3
11Williams, John ACwmbran169321101.575.0%16581851+12.4
12Daniel, ElijahAbergavenny152721101.575.0%15461739+11.7
13Sansome, DekotaMalpas145721101.575.0%13511544+6.3
14Roberts, SionAbergavenny131011001.0100.0%14231823+19.7
15Parr, JacobCwmbran151311001.0100.0%15611961+17.1
16Lambert, KevinAbergavenny161011001.0100.0%16442044+16.5
17Ackerman, PatrickCwmbran131011001.0100.0%13101710+15.0
18Horrell, SteveAbergavenny171911001.0100.0%17182118+14.9
19Oliver, BjornMalpas158211001.0100.0%15561956+14.6
20Scott, PaulAbergavenny171611001.0100.0%16352035+12.2
21Siddall, GeorgeMalpas135021011.050.0%14301430+6.0
22Richards, BenPontypool161521011.050.0%16851685+5.2
23Muza, RobertNewport167821011.050.0%17031703+2.3
24Stanworth, BobAbergavenny155621011.050.0%15871587+1.7
25Holland, LynPontypool147221011.050.0%14301430-3.3
26Norris, DavidMalpas160121011.050.0%15511551-4.0
27Hurn, BobCaerphilly163730211.033.3%16841567-8.7
28Stannard, MikeCwmbran156131021.033.3%14371320-27.8
29Slater, PeterNorth Cardiff160610100.550.0%17571757+6.9
30Fletcher, ThomasAbergavenny131010100.550.0%13181318+0.3
31Pynn, NoahAbergavenny131810100.550.0%13101310-0.3
32Gibson, SzeniaPontypool131010100.550.0%13101310-0.6
33Thompson, ChrisCwmbran145310100.550.0%13101310-5.0
34Jones, DennisPontypool175810100.550.0%16371637-5.6
35Tang, SimonMalpas175710100.550.0%16061606-6.9
36Newcombe, JohnAbergavenny163520110.525.0%17231530-7.1
37Orford, DavidCwmbran131020110.525.0%13101117-14.4
38Balfe, AndrewNewport164020110.525.0%15581365-20.8
39Turchenko, SaveliiPontypool131010010.00.0%15611161-6.7
40Moss, EthanNewport131010010.00.0%14721072-8.5
41Davies, TonyAbergavenny131010010.00.0%14571057-9.1
42Green, EllaMalpas160710010.00.0%17301330-10.3
43Edwards, TheoCwmbran140210010.00.0%15011101-10.8
44Keane, HowardPontypool131010010.00.0%1391991-11.4
45Edwards, DagimMalpas131020020.00.0%15291129-13.3
46Morgan, ChrisAbergavenny171810010.00.0%17191319-14.9
47Sadler, JimCwmbran147410010.00.0%14641064-15.4
48Mills, PaulAbergavenny164410010.00.0%16101210-16.5
49Jenkins, AdamMalpas171310010.00.0%16781278-17.1
50Holyfield, GarethAbergavenny142310010.00.0%1310910-19.7
51Kunche, YoganjaliNewport131020020.00.0%14021002-22.4
52Palser, RobertAbergavenny159220020.00.0%15421142-30.3
53Matheson, MicahPontypool147820020.00.0%14571057-30.5

Published results only. National ratings are the July list, fixed for the season.

A Welsh Chess Union event  ·  welshchessunion.uk  ·  Last updated 17th October 2026, 00:25