WCPL Update

All games from Rounds 1-3 are now available on the games page.

Welsh Girls Championship Results

The 2019 Welsh Girls’ Championships were held at Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili on 26th January.

The lower age groups were paired as one large group with the following prizewinners:

U8: 1st Nona Roberts,

2nd Lydia Thomas 

3rd Amelie Caesar

U9: 1st Vivien Townsend  

2nd  Gwennan Evans

U10: 1st Isabella Caesar 

2nd  Sophie Clark 

3rd Mia Jones

Isabella had the remarkable achievement of becoming Welsh Champion in two different disciplines on the same day, as she became a Welsh swimming champion in the morning and by claiming byes in the chess, and then winning the 3 games she managed to arrive for in the afternoon, she scored enough to win the U10 chess title.

The other two groups were Swiss events

U11: 1st= Tabitha Ryan, Ashika Shahameeran  

3rd Ava Choung

U12: 1st= Alice Potter, Gabriella Watkins 

3rd Kirby Paul

U14 Champion  Hiya Ray  (only entrant)

A boys’ Starters’ event was held at the same time with the prizewinners:

1st Andras Potts  

2nd Kelley Maunder 

3rd Benjy Hill

Junior Congress Results

The winners were:

Starters’ (7 player all-play-all) 

1st= Tom Griffiths and Jamie Lau-Jones  6/7, 

3rd Nathaniel Ekemani 5/7

Major (6 round Swiss) 

1st=  Hassan Amar and Govind Anandkumar 5,

3rd Robert Sequeira 4.5   (18 entered)

Premier (6 round Swiss) 

1st Daniel Seymour 5.5,

2nd Ahmed Bilal 5,

3rd Anshul Swamy 4.5  (20 entered)

First Rank Newsletter Edition 1 2019

The newsletter can be viewed here.

Mike Colwill RIP

Sad news has reached us that Mike Colwill (Rhondda Chess Club) passed away on 31st December.

The Management Board wish to extend their sincere condolences to Mike’s family and friends at this very sad time.

Mike’s Funeral is due to take place on Tuesday 22 January
Venue: Carmel Chapel  Treherbert at 10.15 am. Interment at Treorchy cemetary followed by refreshments at Treherbert Rugby Club. Tynewydd    

Directions for the Chapel:
As you drive through the lights in Treorchy, continue up the valley for about 1.5 miles. On the LEFT you will see a sign for TREHERBERT  and   Penyrelyn Primary school followed by open ground.

Immediately following, the Chapel is on the RIGHT. If you see the the pub “The New Inn” on the left, you have just passed the Chapel.”

World Seniors Rhodes, 15-25 April 2019

The two teams selected for this event are as follows:

Wales Silures (Over 50s)
Sven Zeidler
Mark Adams (Captain)
Anthony Hughes
John Fletcher
Lynda Smith

Wales Deheubarth (Over 65s)
Iolo Jones (Captain)
John Thornton
John Waterfield
Peter Bevan
Bill Harle

We wish them all he best!

Bill Flew Memorial Tournament (Correspondence Chess)

Details of this event can be downloaded here.

Junior Rapidplay Ratings Website

Parents, organisers and players who use the Junior Rapidplay Ratings Site will find a few small changes to this site.  In fact although the site has the same ‘feel’ to it, everything has been rewritten, with the ratings program and website being completely revamped with various improvements. 

The birth years are now all visible, where some of our younger players were out of range of the old version, and within any year group or school year group it is now possible with a single click on the heading at the top of a column to arrange players in order, which selectors and teachers should find useful for selecting and ordering teams.  It should also shortly be possible to access the archive section, though this will probably only contain details of results from Sept 2018 onwards.

There are a few teething problems we are still working to iron out, but the new version is now in use with the same address:   www.wcurapidplayratings.co.uk so there should be no reason to change the way you access the site.

The person responsible for this re-vamp is Matthew Lunnon of Pentyrch chess club, and we should all be most grateful for the work he has put in to update and improve the previous version of the site, which was slowly becoming inappropriate.  Also for the help Matthew has given in getting the new site up and running, with only minimal changes to the way the data is input, making for an easy changeover.

South Wales New Year Congress Results

Open:
=1st Gregorz Toczek, David Sands and Conor Gay 4pts

Major:
=1st Duncan Macarthur and Dai James 4.5 pts
=3rd Stephen Williams, Tom Bennett, Scott Hammett, Les Philpin,
David Parsons, Andrew Smith and Mark Cooke 3pts

The games from the Open are now available on the Games page.

Gwynne Rhys-Jones RIP

Sad news has reached us that Gwynne Rhys-Jones of Upper Killay Chess Club passed away on 23rd December.

Gwynne was a founder member of a committee formed to produce the British Isles Chess Championship in Swansea in the 1980’s.

The Management Board wish to extend their sincere condolences to Gwynne’s family and friends at this very sad time.

The funeral will take place on Wednesday 9th January at Morriston Crenatorium at 11 am.